Company of Heroes Fansite, Maps, Mods and forums

Go Back   Company of Heroes Fansite, Maps, Mods and forums > Misc. > OffTopic

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17-08-07, 07:01   #1
BuckyBoy
Administrator
 
BuckyBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 659
Exclamation FAQ

(Q) Where do I save .sga maps?
(A) in My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\WW2\Scenarios\
update: use Mannerheim's CoH Launcher to play .sga maps online. (because Relic dropped support for .sga)

(Q) Where do I save .sgb maps?
(A) in Program Files\Company of Heroes\WW2\Data\Scenarios\MP\
update: this doesn't seem to work anymore. (?)

(Q) How do I upload my maps / mods / screenshots?
(A) Open a new topic and click the button "Manage Attachments". If you have problems with uploading big files, i can give you FTP access. (send me PM)

(Q) Why can't I open a new topic in the maps / mods forum?
(A) The maps & mods forums are directly linked to the front news page, so you need special permissions first. (send me PM)

(Q) How do I take in game screenshots?
(A) Press "print screen" button on your keyboard.. then you can find the picture in My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes

(Q) How do I post screenshots
(A) "Manage Attachments".. the forum software will automatically make a thumbnail of the picture.

(Q) How do I make CheatMod work with other mod X?
(A)
  • copy all the cheatmod files (with directory structure) from Program Files/Company of Heroes/CheatMod to Program Files/Company of Heroes/Mod_X.
  • add "-dev" (no quotes) to the target line in the shortcut (in case the other mod doesn't use -dev already).
(Q) How do I combine two (or more) SGA packed mods?
(A)
  • assuming there two mods named "Mod_A" and "Mod_B", we are going to create a new mod named "Mod_C":
  • copy all the mod files (with directory structure) from Program Files/Company of Heroes/Mod_B and Program Files/Company of Heroes/Mod_A to Program Files/Company of Heroes/Mod_C.
  • if there are conflicting .sga file names, rename.
  • copy Mod_A.module to Mod_C.module
  • edit Mod_C.module in notepad:
  • find & replace all occurences of string "Mod_A" to "Mod_C".
  • under [data:common:01] and [attrib:common] add all the .sga archive references of Mod_B.
  • create a new shortcut to Mod_C (use -modname Mod_C, no -dev needed)
(Q) I have the STEAM version of COH and I can't any of your mods to work.. What now?
(A)
  • you have to install the mod manually:
  • extract the mod archive (.zip usually) to the root directory of Company of Heroes. (for Steam this will probably be something like: C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\..... )
  • Right click Coh in your steam MyGames list.
  • Hit properties
  • in the new box hit "set launch options".
  • Here you can add command lines for the startup of mods and such.
  • for options you should then type: -modname ModName -nomovies
  • (replace ModName with the actual name of .module file)

Last edited by BuckyBoy : 07-09-08 at 00:23.
BuckyBoy is offline  
Old 18-08-07, 06:21   #2
M1Garand
Map Maker
 
M1Garand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 74
FAQ

(Q) How do i post screenshots
__________________
M1 Garand = Best WWII Weapon
M1Garand is offline  
Old 18-08-07, 07:02   #3
BuckyBoy
Administrator
 
BuckyBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 659
also with "Manage Attachments".. the forum software will automatically make a thumbnail of the picture.
BuckyBoy is offline  
Old 26-10-07, 00:55   #4
nazikiller200
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
(Q) How do i take in game screenshots?
nazikiller200 is offline  
Old 26-10-07, 01:21   #5
BuckyBoy
Administrator
 
BuckyBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 659
press "print screen" button on your keyboard.. then you can find the picture in My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes
BuckyBoy is offline  
Old 26-10-07, 19:38   #6
Jorge
 
Jorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 129
Wouldn't you edit your first post with the questions just asked?
Jorge is offline  
Old 10-11-07, 18:02   #7
M1Garand
Map Maker
 
M1Garand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 74
Exclamation HELP

the tac. map won't show AT ALL!!!
__________________
M1 Garand = Best WWII Weapon
M1Garand is offline  
Old 10-11-07, 19:32   #8
BuckyBoy
Administrator
 
BuckyBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorge_Eazy View Post
Wouldn't you edit your first post with the questions just asked?
hehe.. i can make you moderator in this forum so you can do it yourself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by M1Garand View Post
the tac. map won't show AT ALL!!!
dunno.. but for me it works fine.
BuckyBoy is offline  
Old 14-11-07, 15:08   #9
Jorge
 
Jorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckyBoy View Post
hehe.. i can make you moderator in this forum so you can do it yourself.
Cool, i'm down with that.
Did i ever told you you are my favorite modder for CoH?
Jorge is offline  
Old 14-11-07, 18:26   #10
BuckyBoy
Administrator
 
BuckyBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 659
BuckyBoy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Old 16-11-07, 03:28   #11
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckyBoy View Post
(Q) Where do I save .sga maps?
(A) in My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\WW2\Scenarios\

(Q) Where do I save .sgb maps?
(A) in Program Files\Company of Heroes\WW2\Data\Scenarios\MP\

(Q) How do I upload my maps / mods / screenshots?
(A) Open a new topic and click the button "Manage Attachments". If you have problems with uploading big files, i can give you FTP access. (send me PM)

(Q) Why can't I open a new topic in the maps / mods forum?
(A) The maps & mods forums are directly linked to the front news page, so you need special permissions first. (send me PM)

(Q) How do I take in game screenshots?
(A) Press "print screen" button on your keyboard.. then you can find the picture in My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes

(Q) How do I post screenshots
(A) "Manage Attachments".. the forum software will automatically make a thumbnail of the picture.
I DONT HAVE A My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\WW2\Scenarios
 
Old 20-11-07, 07:42   #12
BuckyBoy
Administrator
 
BuckyBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
I DONT HAVE A My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\WW2\Scenarios
but you do have My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\ i assume ?.. if so, simply create WW2\Scenarios yourself.
BuckyBoy is offline  
Old 31-01-08, 14:42   #13
M1Garand
Map Maker
 
M1Garand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 74
(Q) Worldbuilder doesn't work it says when i open a map Missing mod dll what should i do!?
__________________
M1 Garand = Best WWII Weapon
M1Garand is offline  
Old 11-02-08, 10:42   #14
the_icalator
 
the_icalator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Middle earth? no, maybe well i dont want you to know.
Posts: 153
whats the path for CoH Cheat MoD? ( installing maps )
the_icalator is offline  
Old 11-02-08, 10:44   #15
the_icalator
 
the_icalator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Middle earth? no, maybe well i dont want you to know.
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckyBoy View Post
(Q) Where do I save .sga maps?
(A) in My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes\WW2\Scenarios\

(Q) Where do I save .sgb maps?
(A) in Program Files\Company of Heroes\WW2\Data\Scenarios\MP\

(Q) How do I upload my maps / mods / screenshots?
(A) Open a new topic and click the button "Manage Attachments". If you have problems with uploading big files, i can give you FTP access. (send me PM)

(Q) Why can't I open a new topic in the maps / mods forum?
(A) The maps & mods forums are directly linked to the front news page, so you need special permissions first. (send me PM)

(Q) How do I take in game screenshots?
(A) Press "print screen" button on your keyboard.. then you can find the picture in My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes

(Q) How do I post screenshots
(A) "Manage Attachments".. the forum software will automatically make a thumbnail of the picture.
what about for Cheat mod??
the_icalator is offline  
Old 21-06-08, 17:14   #16
M1Garand
Map Maker
 
M1Garand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 74
I have the latest patch installed, yet I still can't use -dev! and the -dev fix won't work.

P.S. I have 2300_2301 Patch Installed
P.S.S. (lol) Now CoH isn't working! It goes to the loading screen and stops.
__________________
M1 Garand = Best WWII Weapon

Last edited by M1Garand : 22-06-08 at 17:36.
M1Garand is offline  
Old 23-06-08, 01:35   #17
the_icalator
 
the_icalator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Middle earth? no, maybe well i dont want you to know.
Posts: 153
now i have every sga custom map installed
__________________

the_icalator is offline  
Old 20-09-08, 23:13   #18
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
HELP!

Where is Worldbuilder i cant find it plz tell me?
 
Old 21-09-08, 18:28   #19
dasuperseal
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 236
It's located in your CoH directory: C:\Program Files\THQ\Company of Heroes (Opposing Fronts)
dasuperseal is offline  
Old 05-10-08, 14:39   #20
RaHoWa
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Russland Koenigsberg
Posts: 1
how can i create sga map?
RaHoWa is offline  
Sponsored Links
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Style by: kreativfantasy.com